Youth Commission Privacy notice

The OPCC for Hampshire & Isle of Wight collects personal information about you in order to administer the Youth Commission. The personal information being collected is any personal data and special category data contained in your application materials.

OPCC will use your personal information to process your application.

If your application is successful, OPCC will use your contact details to contact you in relation to matters such as training, meetings and events.

If your application is successful, OPCC will use your bank/building society details to pay you any travel or incidental expenses and will use your emergency contact details in case of emergency.

The legal basis for OPCC’s use of your personal data is that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation [and that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest].

The OPCC will keep your personal information stored securely. If your application is successful your personal information will be retained until 6 months from the date you finish volunteering.

If your application is unsuccessful, the OPCC will retain your personal information for 6 months after the date you were notified of the decision.

You have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our website page: https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/privacy-policy for further details

You can contact the OPCC’s Data Protection Officer at: opcc@hampshire.pnn.police.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Neighbourhood Crime Maps

Find out what’s happening in your neighbourhood, meet your local policing team and how to contact them. Explore the crime map to see what has happened and the policing outcomes for each crime.

Neighbourhood Watch

Find a Watch scheme in your community, and apply to join or send a message to the scheme coordinator. Neighbourhood Watch provides a way for local people to play an important part in making their communities safer.